Staking Foodservice Nutrition Claims
[…] FDA-Approved Health Claims
21 CFR 101.72 calcium and osteoporosis
21 CFR 101.73 dietary lipids and cancer
21 CFR 101.74 sodium and hypertension
21 CFR 101.75 dietary saturated fat and cholesterol and risk of coronary heart disease
21 CFR 101.76 fiber-containing grain products, fruits and vegetables and cancer
21 CFR 101.77 fruits, vegetables and grain products that contain fiber, particularly soluble fiber, and risk of coronary heart disease
21 CFR 101.78 fruits and vegetables and cancer
21 CFR 101.79 folate and neural-tube defects
21 CFR 101.80 dietary sugar alcohols and dental caries
21 CFR 101.81 soluble fiber from certain foods (whole oats, psyllium seed husk) and risk of coronary heart diseaseSIDEBAR #2:
21 CFR 101.10 Nutrition Labeling of Restaurant Foods
  "Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9 shall be provided upon request for any restaurant food or meal for which a nutrient content claim (as defined in Sec. 101.13 or in subpart D of this part) or a health claim (as defined in Sec. 101.14 and permitted by a regulation in subpart E of this part) is made, except that information on the nutrient amounts that are the basis for the claim (e.g., "low fat, this meal provides less than 10 grams of fat") may serve as the functional equivalent of complete nutrition information as described in Sec. 101.9. Nutrient levels may be determined by nutrient data bases, cookbooks, or analyses or by other reasonable bases that provide assurance that