Jacqueline Kuler, Senior Counsel
[…] Jacqueline Kuler, Senior Counsel

June 8, 2016

6 Min Read
Fortification of snack foods

Today, everyone is looking for easy and delicious ways to eat snacks that are healthy, and one popular trend to help consumers do so is to replace nutrient-void snacks with fortified snack foods. Many fortified snacks currently are on the market, including candies fortified with vitamins and minerals, potato chips with added protein, and brownies and cookies with added fiber. However, companies eager to market fortified snack foods should be mindful of FDA’s fortification policy, which is set forth in 21 CFR § 104.20.

The fundamental objective of the policy “is to establish a uniform set of principles that will serve as a model for the rational addition of nutrients to foods." As stated in its policy, the agency’s concern regarding the addition of nutrients to food is twofold: “[R]andom fortification of foods could result in over- or under-fortification in consumer diets and create nutrient imbalances in the food supply.